Lainey Wilson for the Recording Academy / GRAMMYs
news

2024 Grammy Awards: Winners, Performers and Nominees

November 10, 2023 5:14 pm GMT
Last Edited February 5, 2024 1:25 pm GMT

t-logo
f-logo
email logo
link icon

Link copied

Content Sponsor

Grammy Awards 2024

Date: Sunday, February 4

Location: Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, CA.

Performers: TBC

The 2024 Grammy Awards took place on Sunday, February 4, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, CA.

The awards took over the public consciousness over the weekend, with Taylor Swift winning Album of the Year for a record fourth time, Miley Cyrus finally winning an award and Tracy Chapman earning a euphoric standing ovation as she returned to perform her classic hit 'Fast Car' with Luke Combs.

The list of lucky country recipients of the famous gong included Lainey Wilson, who snagged the Best Country Album award for her immediate classic Bell Bottom Country, and Chris Stapleton, who took home both the Best Country Solo Performance and Best Country Song for his No.1 Radio hit 'White Horse'.

Zach Bryan and Kacey Musgraves were also successful, picking up the Best Country Duo/Group Performance Award for their song, 'I Remember Everything'.

In the hotly discussed Best New Artist all genre category, Jelly Roll, Noah Kahan and The War and Treaty all lost to R&B / Pop artist Victoria Monét.

Despite being nominated for several awards, Tyler Childers went home empty handed, while Brandy Clark won her first grammy for Best Americana Performance for her song 'Dear Insecurity'.

Below, find the full list of nominations for the 2024 Grammy Awards:

Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

Gracie Abrams

Fred again..

Ice Spice

Jelly Roll

Coco Jones

Noah Kahan

Victoria Monét - WINNER

The War and Treaty

Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers

“Buried,” Brandy Clark

“Fast Car,” Luke Combs

“The Last Thing on My Mind,” Dolly Parton

“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton - WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

“High Note,” Dierks Bentley featuring Billy Strings

“Nobody’s Nobody,” Brothers Osborne

“I Remember Everything,” Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves - WINNER

“Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold),” Vince Gill & Paul Franklin

“Save Me,” Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson

“We Don’t Fight Anymore,” Carly Pearce featuring Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Buried,” Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

“I Remember Everything,” Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves)

“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)

“Last Night,” John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)

“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER

Best Country Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new country recordings.

Rolling Up the Welcome Mat, Kelsea Ballerini

Brothers Osborne, Brothers Osborne

Zach Bryan, Zach Bryan

Rustin’ in the Rain, Tyler Childers

Bell Bottom Country, Lainey Wilson - WINNER

Record of the Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

“Worship,” Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Serban Ghenea & Pete Nappi, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

“Not Strong Enough,” boygenius
boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer

“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon & Tyler Johnson, producers; Michael Pollack, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer - WINNER

“What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture Barbie],” Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish & FINNEAS, producers; Billie Eilish, Rob Kinelski & FINNEAS, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

“On My Mama,” Victoria Monét
Deputy, Dernst Emile II & Jeff Gitelman, producers; Patrizio Pigliapoco & Todd Robinson, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
Dan Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Michael Harris, Chris Kasych, Daniel Nigro & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Serban Ghenea, Laura Sisk & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

“Kill Bill,” SZA
Rob Bisel & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Dale Becker, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with 20% or more playing time of the album.

World Music Radio, Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Nick Cooper, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Jon Batiste, Pete Nappi, Kaleb Rollins, Laura Sisk & Marc Whitmore, engineers/mixers; Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Jason Cornet & Pete Nappi, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

the record, boygenius
boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer

Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon, Tyler Johnson & Mike Will Made-It, producers; Pièce Eatah, Craig Frank, Paul David Hager, Stacy Jones, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein, Thomas Hull, Tyler Johnson, Michael Len Williams II & Michael Pollack, songwriters; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd, Lana Del Rey
Jack Antonoff, Zach Dawes, Lana Del Rey & Drew Erickson, producers; Jack Antonoff, Michael Harris, Dean Reid & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Mike Hermosa, songwriters; Ruairi O’Flaherty, mastering engineer

The Age of Pleasure, Janelle Monáe
Sensei Bueno, Nate “Rocket” Wonder & Nana Kwabena, producers; Mick Guzauski, Nate “Rocket” Wonder, Jayda Love, Janelle Monáe & Yáng Tan, engineers/mixers; Jarrett Goodly, Nathaniel Irvin III, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nana Kwabena Tuffuor, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

GUTS, Olivia Rodrigo
Daniel Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Sterling Laws, Mitch McCarthy, Daniel Nigro, Dave Schiffman, Mark “Spike” Stent, Sam Stewart & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Midnights, Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Zem Audu, Serban Ghenea, David Hart, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Ken Lewis, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk & Evan Smith, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer - WINNER

SOS, SZA
Rob Bisel, ThankGod4Cody & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Rob Bisel, Cody Fayne, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters; Dale Becker, mastering engineer

Song of the Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“A&W,” Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Anti-Hero,” Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Butterfly,” Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

“Dance the Night (From Barbie The Album),” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)

“Kill Bill,” Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)

“Vampire,” Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture Barbie],” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) - WINNER

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Jack Antonoff
• Being Funny in a Foreign Language (The 1975)
• Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey)
• Midnights (Taylor Swift) - WINNER

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
• JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét)

Hit-Boy
• “Bus Stop” (Don Toliver featuring Brent Faiyaz)
• “Just Face It” (Dreamville with Blxst)
• King’s Disease III (Nas)
• Magic 3 (Nas)
• Magic 2 (Nas)
• “Slipping Into Darkness” (Hit-Boy & The Alchemist)
• Surf or Drown Vol. 1 (Hit-Boy)
• Surf or Drown Vol. 2 (Hit-Boy)
• Victims & Villains (Musiq Soulchild & Hit-Boy)

Metro Boomin
• “Am I Dreaming” (Metro Boomin featuring Roisee & A$AP Rocky)
• “Calling” (Metro Boomin featuring NAV, A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie & Swae Lee)
• “Creepin’” (Metro Boomin featuring 21 Savage & The Weeknd)
• “More M’s” (Drake & 21 Savage)
• “Oh U Went” (Young Thug featuring Drake)
• “Superhero (Heroes & Villains)” (Metro Boomin, Future & Chris Brown)
• “Til Further Notice” (Travis Scott featuring James Blake & 21 Savage)
• “Trance” (Metro Boomin featuring Travis Scott & Young Thug)
• “War Bout It” (Lil Durk featuring 21 Savage)

Daniel Nigro
• “Casual” (Chappell Roan)
• “Divide” (Dermot Kennedy)
• GUTS (Olivia Rodrigo)
• “Hot to Go!” (Chappell Roan)
• “Kaleidoscope” (Chappell Roan)
• “Red Wine Supernova” (Chappell Roan)
• “Welcome to My Island” (Caroline Polachek)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
A Songwriter’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Edgar Barrera
• “Cuestion De Tiempo” (Don Omar)
• “Falsa Alarma (En Vivo)” (Grupo Firme)
• “Gucci Los Paños” (Karol G)
• “La Despedida” (Christian Nodal)
• “Mi Ex Tenía Razón” (Karol G)
• “Que Vuelvas” (Various Artists)
• “Un Cumbión Dolido” (Christian Nodal)
• “un x100to” (Grupo Frontera & Bad Bunny)
• “Yo Pr1mero” (Rels B)

Jessie Jo Dillon
• “Buried” (Brandy Clark)
• “Girl in the Mirror” (Megan Moroney)
• “Halfway to Hell” (Jelly Roll)
• “I Just Killed a Man” (Catie Offerman)
• “Memory Lane” (Old Dominion)
• “Neon Cowgirl” (Dan + Shay)
• “screen” (HARDY)
• “The Town in Your Heart” (Lori McKenna)
• “Up Above the Clouds (Cecilia’s Song)” (Brandy Clark)

Shane McAnally
• “Come Back to Me” (Brandy Clark)
• “Good With Me” (Walker Hayes)
• “He’s Never Gunna Change” (Lauren Daigle)
• “I Should Have Married You” (Old Dominion)
• “Independently Owned” (Alex Newell & Original Broadway Cast of Shucked)
• “Never Grow Up” (Niall Horan)
• “Start Nowhere” (Sam Hunt)
• “Walmart” (Sam Hunt)
• “We Don’t Fight Anymore” (Carly Pearce & Chris Stapleton)

Theron Thomas
• “All My Life” (Lil Durk featuring J. Cole)
• “Been Thinking” (Tyla)
• “Cheatback” (Chlöe & Future)
• “How We Roll” (Ciara & Chris Brown)
• “Make Up Your Mind” (Cordae)
• “Pretty Girls Walk” (Big Boss Vette)
• “Seven” (Jung Kook & Latto)
• “Told Ya” (Chlöe & Missy Elliot)
• “You and I” (Sekou)

Justin Tranter
• “Gemini Moon” (Reneé Rapp)
• “Honey! (Are U Coming?)” (Måneskin)
• “I Want More” (Marisa Davila & Cast of Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies)
• “Jersey” (Baby Tate)
• “A Little Bit Happy” (TALK)
• “Pretty Girls” (Reneé Rapp)
• “River” (Miley Cyrus)

Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

“Butterfly,” Jon Batiste

“Heaven Help Us All,” Blind Boys of Alabama

“Inventing the Wheel,” Madison Cunningham

“You Louisiana Man,” Rhiannon Giddens

“Eve Was Black,” Allison Russell - WINNER

Best Americana Performance
For new vocal or instrumental Americana performance. Award to the artist(s).

“Friendship,” Blind Boys of Alabama

“Help Me Make It Through the Night,” Tyler Childers

“Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile - WINNER

“King of Oklahoma,” Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

“The Returner,” Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Blank Page,” Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War and Treaty)

“California Sober,” Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings featuring Willie Nelson)

“Cast Iron Skillet,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit) - WINNER

“Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile)

“The Returner,” Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

Brandy Clark, Brandy Clark

The Chicago Sessions, Rodney Crowell

You’re the One, Rhiannon Giddens

Weathervanes, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - WINNER

The Returner, Allison Russell

Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

Radio John: Songs of John Hartford, Sam Bush

Lovin’ of the Game, Michael Cleveland

Mighty Poplar, Mighty Poplar

Bluegrass, Willie Nelson

Me/And/Dad, Billy Strings

City of Gold, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway - WINNER

Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

Ridin’, Eric Bibb

The Soul Side of Sipp, Mr. Sipp

Life Don’t Miss Nobody, Tracy Nelson

Teardrops for Magic Slim Live at Rosa’s Lounge, John Primer

All My Love for You, Bobby Rush - WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

Death Wish Blues, Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton

Healing Time, Ruthie Foster

Live in London, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Blood Harmony, Larkin Poe - WINNER

LaVette!, Bettye LaVette

Best Folk Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

Traveling Wildfire, Dom Flemons

I Only See the Moon, The Milk Carton Kids

Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live], Joni Mitchell - WINNER

Celebrants, Nickel Creek

Jubilee, Old Crow Medicine Show

Seven Psalms, Paul Simon

Folkocracy, Rufus Wainwright

Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

New Beginnings, Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band - WINNER

Live at the 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers

Live: Orpheum Theater Nola, Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - WINNER

Made in New Orleans, New Breed Brass Band

Too Much to Hold, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Live at the Maple Leaf, The Rumble featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.

The 66th Annual Grammy Awards aired on CBS and is available to stream via Paramount+.

For more on the 2024 Grammy Awards, see below:

Written by Ross Jones
Content Sponsor
Post Malone (Reportin’ For Duty) Performance
news

Post Malone Covers Pearl Jam's ‘Better Man’ with Eddie Vedder at Reportin’ For Duty 2024

Lainey Wilson performing at People's Choice Awards 2024
news

Lainey Wilson Performs ‘Country's Cool Again’ Medley at People's Choice Awards 2024

Black and white photo of The Red Clay Strays
news

‘Wondering Why’ by The Red Clay Strays - Lyrics & Meaning

Morgan Wallen witha. backwards cap
news

‘I Guess’ by Morgan Wallen - Lyrics & Meaning